Privacy Policy

TTC is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. TTC is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There parts of the web site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to TTC products and services through the web site you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

TTC may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service requested. TTC takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

TTC may collect the following non –personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at the site. From time to time TTC may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future TTC will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

TTC reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the privacy policy you should not access the site.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact TTC. You may be required to put your request in writing for security purposes. TTC reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting TTC

TTC welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information please email info@trainthecrowd.com.